HowIndiaEarns

Business ideaServices

Photography and Videography Studio Business

फोटोग्राफी और वीडियोग्राफी स्टूडियो व्यवसाय · फोटोग्राफी आणि व्हिडिओग्राफी स्टुडिओ व्यवसाय

Shoot weddings, pre-wedding sessions, functions and portraits with your own cameras, edit the photos and films, and deliver albums.

Can start from home₹5–10 lakhPrices not yet confirmed with suppliers

Investment

₹7.9 lakh

Profit a month*

₹29,000

Space
200 sq ft
Staff
1 + you

*Operating profit before the loan instalment in year 2, at the assumed sales level. Change the assumptions in the calculator below.

A photography and videography business covers weddings, engagements, pre-wedding shoots, birthdays, naming ceremonies and corporate events, then edits the pictures and films and delivers albums and digital files. Many also run a small studio for passport photos, portraits and product shots. The business needs cameras, lenses, lights, a strong editing computer and an eye for people. It suits a skilled photographer who can also manage clients and deadlines. Each event day pays well, but bookings bunch into the wedding season and work depends on reputation and references. The profit shown assumes the owner shoots. The hard parts are costly equipment that dates quickly, long editing hours after every event, one-chance shoots with no retakes, and clients who delay final payment.

Skills needed: Photography, lighting and editing skill built over time; people management on event days. Short courses help, but a portfolio is what sells.

Profit calculator

Change the numbers to match your town

0 event day/day: Event day (photo and video coverage)

Add-ons

Total investment

₹7.93 lakh

Your own money

₹79,265

Subsidy

—

Bank loan

₹7.13 lakh

Mudra Tarun

A typical month in year 2

Sales₹1,00,100
Raw material & packing−₹38,675
Electricity−₹1,362
Salaries−₹14,700
Rent−₹8,400
Other running costs−₹7,875
Operating profit₹29,088
Loan instalment (EMI)−₹16,633
You keep each month₹12,454

After the loan is repaid, the EMI becomes your income too. Your own salary is not counted as a cost: the profit is your income.

Break-even at 26% capacityDSCR 2.54 (banks like ≥1.5)Payback ≈ 2.9 years
  • Year 1 shows a loss at the assumed utilisation. Banks look closely at year-1 viability.

Need this for a bank loan?

Turn these numbers into a full project report: cost of project, means of finance, 5-year profit and loss, balance sheet, repayment schedule, DSCR and break-even.

Make my project report

Investment breakdown

Machinery & equipmentPrice
Mirrorless or DSLR camera bodies × 2₹2,20,000
Lenses (standard zoom, portrait prime, telephoto)₹1,50,000
Video gimbal, microphones and tripod₹60,000
Flashes, LED lights, stands and backdrops₹50,000
Editing computer, calibrated monitor and storage drives₹1,30,000
Studio furniture, display albums and signboard₹50,000
Drone for aerial shotsadd-on₹1,00,000
Machinery & equipment (without add-ons)₹6,60,000
Registrations₹3,000
Sample albums, portfolio shoots and website₹30,000
Rent deposit₹24,000
Working capital 10 days of raw material, 15 days of credit to buyers, 1 month of expenses₹75,646
Total project cost₹7,92,646

Typical market prices as of October 2026, from supplier listings. Prices vary by brand, capacity and city; always get 2–3 quotes.

Cost and margin per unit

Event day (photo and video coverage) (per event day)₹
Album printing and pen drive4500.00
Second shooter or assistant hired for the day3000.00
Travel and food for the team1000.00
Material cost8500.00
Selling price22000.00
Margin before running costs13500.00 (61%)

Capacity is about 13 event days a month. Photographers in smaller cities list ₹18,000–35,000 a day for photo and video on a wedding marketplace; metro rates are far higher. Album cost depends on size and pages.

Space, power and staff

200 sq ft

Rented shop · rent ≈ ₹8,000/month

Small-town rent for a small studio and editing room. Many photographers start from home; set rent to zero in the calculator.

2 kW, single-phase

Bill ≈ ₹2,500/month at full capacity

1 staff + you

  • 1 × Photo and video editor / assistant: ₹14,000

Licences and registrations

Shop and Establishment registration

if applicable

When: When you open a studio or hire staff · Cost: Small fee; varies by state

GST registration

if applicable

When: When turnover crosses the registration limit for services · Cost: Free

Confirm with a CA.

Drone registration and pilot rules

if applicable

When: Before flying a drone commercially · Cost: Varies

Drones above the nano category must be registered on the Digital Sky platform, flown only in permitted zones, and commercial flying generally needs a remote pilot certificate. Check the current drone rules.

Udyam registration

recommended

When: Before applying for a loan · Cost: Free

Apply only on udyamregistration.gov.in.

How it works

  1. Meet the client; agree events, hours, team size, deliverables and price in writing; take an advance.
  2. Plan the shoot list with the family; charge batteries and format cards.
  3. Shoot with two cameras and back up cards the same night to two drives.
  4. Select and edit photos; edit the film; share a preview.
  5. Design and print the album after the client approves; deliver and collect the balance.

Loan route

Mudra loan (Tarun)

Own money ₹79,265 · Loan ₹7.13 lakh · EMI ≈ ₹16,633

No collateral, no subsidy.

How Mudra works

PMEGP (new units)

Subsidy ₹1.19 lakh (general, urban) to ₹2.77 lakh (special category, rural). EMI ≈ ₹13,861–₹11,089.

Own money 5–10%. Applicant must be at least 8th pass for this project size. Subsidy is held as a 3-year deposit, then adjusted against the loan.

How PMEGP works

Assumes 10.5% interest, 5 years including a 6-month moratorium. PMEGP was approved up to FY 2025-26. Check on the KVIC PMEGP portal that applications are open before you plan around the subsidy.

No collateral and no third-party guarantee (covered by the Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units).

Who buys and how to sell

Buyers

  • Wedding and engagement families
  • Couples (pre-wedding shoots)
  • Families (birthdays, baby and maternity shoots)
  • Schools, companies and event organisers
  • Shops and online sellers (product photos)

Ways to sell

  • References and social media portfolio
  • Wedding portals and Google Business listing
  • Tie-ups with wedding planners, halls, decorators and make-up artists
  • A studio counter for passport photos and portraits

Season: Very seasonal: bookings cluster in the wedding months and festivals; the monsoon is slow.

Competition: Many freelancers and studios at every price. Style, reliability and delivery on time are what clients talk about.

Risks and how to handle them

Loss of an event's photos through card or drive failure

Use cameras with two card slots, back up to two drives the same day and keep one copy elsewhere.

Clients delay the final payment after receiving previews

Take staged payments and release the album and full files only on full payment.

Costly equipment is stolen, damaged or becomes outdated

Insure equipment, buy only what bookings justify and rent special lenses or drones when needed.

Editing backlog in peak season

Commit realistic delivery dates and outsource album design or editing during the rush.

Tips from the trade

  • Rent equipment for the first few events and buy once bookings are steady.
  • A written contract with deliverables and dates prevents most disputes.
  • Passport photos, product shoots and school events fill the off-season.

Questions people ask

Do I need a studio to start?+

No. Many wedding photographers work from home and meet clients at cafes or the client's house. A studio helps for portraits, passport photos and walk-in customers.

How much do wedding photographers charge?+

It varies widely. On one wedding marketplace, photographers in smaller cities list about ₹18,000–35,000 a day for photo and video, while metro studios list ₹90,000 and more. Team size, hours and albums change the price.

How much investment is needed to start a photography and videography studio business?+

About ₹7.93 lakh for a small unit: ₹6.6 lakh for machinery and equipment, ₹57,000 for set-up costs and ₹75,646 as working capital (stock, credit to buyers and one month of expenses). Prices as of October 2026.

How much profit can a photography and videography studio business make per month?+

At 35% of capacity, sales are about ₹1 lakh a month and operating profit about ₹29,088 before the loan instalment. After an EMI of about ₹16,633, the owner keeps about ₹12,454 a month until the loan is repaid. These are estimates; your prices, rent and sales decide the real figure.

Can I get a Mudra loan or PMEGP subsidy for photography and videography studio?+

With a project cost of about ₹7.93 lakh, the bank loan of about ₹7.13 lakh falls under Mudra Tarun. Mudra has no subsidy. As a new unit you may instead apply under PMEGP, where the subsidy is 15–35% of the project cost (up to about ₹2.77 lakh here for a special-category applicant in a rural area). PMEGP was approved up to FY 2025-26. Check on the KVIC PMEGP portal that applications are open before you plan around the subsidy.

Similar businesses

Sources

Prices as of October 2026. Prices here come from online listings and published guides and have not yet been confirmed with local suppliers. Profit figures are estimates from the assumptions above, not a promise of income.

Spotted an outdated price? Tell us. Data for this page: HowIndiaEarns.