HowIndiaEarns

Business ideaManufacturing

Candle Making Business

मोमबत्ती बनाने का व्यवसाय · मेणबत्ती उद्योग

Melt paraffin wax, mould plain and decorative candles on a simple machine and sell to shops, churches, decorators and gift buyers.

Can start from home₹2–5 lakhPrices not yet confirmed with suppliers

Investment

₹3 lakh

Profit a month*

₹22,000

Space
300 sq ft
Staff
1 + you

*Operating profit before the loan instalment in year 2, at the assumed sales level. Change the assumptions in the calculator below.

A candle unit melts paraffin wax, pours it into the moulds of a hand-operated or semi-automatic machine with wicks in place, cools it with water and pushes out finished candles. The machinery is cheap, runs without much power and fits in one room, so it is a common home business. Plain white candles sell on price by the kilo; birthday, decorative and scented candles earn much more per kilo but need design and selling effort. Earnings are modest unless you build the decorative side. The hard parts are a very seasonal market that peaks at Diwali and Christmas, wax prices that follow crude oil, and low-priced competition.

Skills needed: No formal qualification. Wax handling is learnt in days. Decorative and scented candles need practice with colours, moulds and fragrances.

Profit calculator

Change the numbers to match your town

40 kg/day: Plain and coloured candles, packed

Add-ons

Total investment

₹2.98 lakh

Your own money

₹29,750

Subsidy

—

Bank loan

₹2.68 lakh

Mudra Kishore

A typical month in year 2

Sales₹1,70,000
Raw material & packing−₹1,27,000
Electricity−₹975
Salaries−₹9,450
Rent−₹5,250
Other running costs−₹5,775
Operating profit₹21,550
Loan instalment (EMI)−₹6,243
You keep each month₹15,307

After the loan is repaid, the EMI becomes your income too. Your own salary is not counted as a cost: the profit is your income.

Break-even at 29% capacityDSCR 3.93 (banks like ≥1.5)Payback ≈ 1.7 years

Need this for a bank loan?

Turn these numbers into a full project report: cost of project, means of finance, 5-year profit and loss, balance sheet, repayment schedule, DSCR and break-even.

Make my project report

Investment breakdown

Machinery & equipmentPrice
Semi-automatic candle making machine × 2Water-cooled moulds; one for household sizes, one for thin or birthday candles₹1,00,000₹34,000–₹95,000
Wax melting tank with burner₹20,000
Decorative and jar-candle moulds₹15,000
Weighing scales₹9,000₹6,000–₹15,000
Work tables and storage racks₹15,000
Tealight candle machineadd-on₹1,80,000
Machinery & equipment (without add-ons)₹1,59,000
Udyam and other registrations₹2,000
Box design and first printing₹10,000
Water and electrical fittings₹5,000
Trial production₹5,000
Working capital 15 days of raw material, 10 days of credit to buyers, 1 month of expenses₹1,16,503
Total project cost₹2,97,503

Typical market prices as of October 2026, from supplier listings. Prices vary by brand, capacity and city; always get 2–3 quotes.

Cost and margin per unit

Plain and coloured candles, packed (per kg)₹
Paraffin wax (1.03 kg at ₹110/kg)113.00
Wick, stearic acid and colour6.00
Boxes and wrappers8.00
Material cost127.00
Selling price170.00
Margin before running costs43.00 (25%)

Wholesale rate for ordinary candles; check your market. Decorative, jar and scented candles sell for several times this per kilo.

Space, power and staff

300 sq ft

At home · rent ≈ ₹5,000/month

A spare room or small rented room in a small town. Finished candles must be stored cool; they bend and stick in summer heat.

1 kW, single-phase

Bill ≈ ₹1,500/month at full capacity

1 staff + you

  • 1 × Moulding and packing helper (the owner runs the second machine): ₹9,000

Licences and registrations

Udyam registration

recommended

When: Before applying for a loan · Cost: Free

Apply only on udyamregistration.gov.in.

GST registration

if applicable

When: When turnover crosses the registration limit, or for marketplace selling · Cost: Free

Confirm the current GST rate for candles (HSN 3406) with a CA; rates were revised in 2025.

Shop and Establishment registration

if applicable

When: When you rent premises or hire staff · Cost: Small fee; varies by state

Trade licence and fire safety

if applicable

When: If you store wax in quantity · Cost: Varies by municipality

Wax is combustible. Ask your local body what applies to your stock level.

Legal Metrology packer registration

if applicable

When: Before selling pre-packed boxes with MRP · Cost: Varies by state

How it works

  1. Melt wax in the tank; add stearic acid and colour.
  2. Thread wicks through the moulds.
  3. Pour the wax and run cooling water around the moulds.
  4. Top up as the wax shrinks; when set, push out the candles and trim wicks.
  5. Polish or decorate, then count and pack.

Loan route

Mudra loan (Kishore)

Own money ₹29,750 · Loan ₹2.68 lakh · EMI ≈ ₹6,243

No collateral, no subsidy.

How Mudra works

PMEGP (new units)

Subsidy ₹44,626 (general, urban) to ₹1.04 lakh (special category, rural). EMI ≈ ₹5,202–₹4,162.

Own money 5–10%. Subsidy is held as a 3-year deposit, then adjusted against the loan.

How PMEGP works

Assumes 10.5% interest, 5 years including a 6-month moratorium. PMEGP was approved up to FY 2025-26. Check on the KVIC PMEGP portal that applications are open before you plan around the subsidy.

No collateral and no third-party guarantee (covered by the Credit Guarantee Fund for Micro Units).

Who buys and how to sell

Buyers

  • Kirana and general stores
  • Churches and religious-goods shops
  • Decorators, hotels and event planners
  • Gift shops and online buyers
  • Bakeries (birthday candles)

Ways to sell

  • Wholesalers before Diwali and Christmas
  • Shop-to-shop sales
  • Exhibitions and online marketplaces for decorative candles
  • Bulk orders from event planners

Season: Highly seasonal. Most sales come before Diwali and Christmas; build stock in the months before. Demand for plain household candles has fallen as power cuts became rarer.

Competition: Many home units and cheap bulk candles. Design, fragrance and packaging are where small makers earn.

Risks and how to handle them

Most of the year's sales depend on two festival seasons

Make birthday, church and decorative candles for year-round income, and do not over-borrow for festival stock.

Wax prices rise with crude oil

Buy wax ahead of the season when rates are favourable, and quote prices valid for a short period.

Candles bend, stick or discolour in summer storage

Store in a cool room, in boxes, away from sunlight.

Burns and fire from hot wax

Never heat wax unattended or beyond the needed temperature; keep sand or an extinguisher nearby, not water.

Tips from the trade

  • Plain candles pay the bills only at volume; put real effort into decorative and scented ranges.
  • Take festival orders early and collect an advance.
  • Good photographs sell decorative candles online more than anything else.

Questions people ask

Can I make candles without a machine?+

Yes. Decorative, jar and scented candles are made with simple moulds and a melting pot. A machine is only needed for volume in standard sizes.

Is candle making profitable all year?+

Plain candles sell mainly around Diwali and Christmas. Year-round income needs birthday, religious, decorative or scented candles and buyers such as decorators and gift shops.

How much investment is needed to start a candle making business?+

About ₹2.98 lakh for a small unit: ₹1.59 lakh for machinery and equipment, ₹22,000 for set-up costs and ₹1.17 lakh as working capital (stock, credit to buyers and one month of expenses). Prices as of October 2026.

How much profit can a candle making business make per month?+

At 50% of capacity, sales are about ₹1.7 lakh a month and operating profit about ₹21,550 before the loan instalment. After an EMI of about ₹6,243, the owner keeps about ₹15,307 a month until the loan is repaid. These are estimates; your prices, rent and sales decide the real figure.

Which machines are needed for candle making?+

Semi-automatic candle making machine (₹34,000–₹95,000).

Can I get a Mudra loan or PMEGP subsidy for candle making?+

With a project cost of about ₹2.98 lakh, the bank loan of about ₹2.68 lakh falls under Mudra Kishore. Mudra has no subsidy. As a new unit you may instead apply under PMEGP, where the subsidy is 15–35% of the project cost (up to about ₹1.04 lakh here for a special-category applicant in a rural area). PMEGP was approved up to FY 2025-26. Check on the KVIC PMEGP portal that applications are open before you plan around the subsidy.

Similar businesses

Sources

Prices as of October 2026. Prices here come from online listings and published guides and have not yet been confirmed with local suppliers. Profit figures are estimates from the assumptions above, not a promise of income.

Spotted an outdated price? Tell us. Data for this page: HowIndiaEarns.